POPI Policy

POPI Policy Eden Africa

Eden Africa has updated its policies and procedures in line with the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act.

The POPI Act requires us to:

1. Sufficiently inform candidates/applicants/work-seekers (data subjects), hereafter referred to as candidates, the purpose for which we will process their personal information;
2. Protect our Information assets from threats, whether internal or external, deliberate or accidental, to ensure business continuation, minimise business damage and maximise business opportunities.

This policy and compliance framework establishes measures and standards for the protection and lawful processing of personal information within our organisation and provides principles regarding the right of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguarding of their personal information.

The Information Officer is responsible for:

  • Conducting a preliminary assessment;
  • The development, implementation and monitoring of this policy and compliance framework;
  • Ensuring that this policy is supported by appropriate documentation;
  • Ensuring that documentation is relevant and kept up to date;
  • Ensuring this policy and subsequent updates are communicated to relevant managers, representatives, staff and associates, where applicable.

 

All employees, subsidiaries, business units, departments and individuals directly associated with us are responsible for adhering to this policy and for reporting any security breaches or incidents to the Information Officer. Any service provider that provides information technology services, including data storage facilities, to our organisation must adhere the requirements of the POPI Act to ensure adequate protection of personal information held by them on our behalf. Written confirmation to this effect must be obtained from relevant service providers

Policy Principles

Principle 1: Accountability

  • We must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information obtained from candidates is stored safely and securely.
  • This includes CV’s, Resumes, References, Qualifications, Integrity Checks and any other personal information that may be obtained for the purpose of candidate representation.

 

Principle 2: Processing limitation

  • We collect personal information from candidates. When a person sends Eden Africa a CV or personal and professional details, we regard this as permission to forward the CV and/or personal, professional, and career experience details on to our clients who are potential employers of the candidate, or individual concerned.

 

Principle 3: Specific purpose

  • We collect personal information from candidates to enable us to represent them to our clients for the purpose of recruitment.

 

Principle 4: Limitation on further processing

  • Personal information may not be processed further in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information was collected initially. We collect personal information for recruitment and it will only be used for that purpose.

 

Principle 5: Information quality

  • We endeavour to ensure that candidate information is up to date and accurate.

 

Principle 6: Transparency/openness

  • Where personal information is collected from a source other than directly from a candidate (eg Social media, portals) we are responsible for ensuring that the information is used appropriately. Our assumption is that information placed on public sites by a candidate is in the public domain.

 

Principle 7: Security safeguards

  • We will ensure technical and organisational measures to secure the integrity of personal information, and guard against the risk of loss, damage or destruction thereof. Personal information must also be protected against any unauthorised or unlawful access or processing. We are committed to ensuring that information is only used for legitimate purposes by authorised employees of our agency.

 

Principle 8: Participation of individuals

  • Candidates are entitled to know particulars of their personal information held by us, as well as the identity of any authorised employees of our agency that had access thereto. They are also entitled to correct any information held by us.

 

For candidates: By Submitting your information and application you hereby confirm:

  1. That you have read and understood our POPI Policy on our website;
  2. That you have no objection to us retaining your personal information in our database for future matching;
  3. That the information you have provided to us is true, correct and up to date.

 

Eden Africa commits to: In line with requirements of POPI, ensuring that all personal information will be safeguarded and stored in a locked environment.

No 3rd party service providers have access to our data base or any form of personal information pertaining to our candidates.

If you have any additional questions about Eden Africa’s collection and storage of data, please contact us at: eden@edenafrica.co.za